XXVIII International Physics Olympiad Sudbury (Canada) 1997

I Prizes:

 1     Sayed Mehdi Anvari                         Iran

 2     Norbert Schuch                               Germany

 3     Daniel Preda                                   Romania

 4     Peter Svrcek                                   Slovakia

 5     Keji Lai                                        China

 6     George Doukas                               Australia

 7     Alexei Kojemiak                              Russia

 8     Chenyang Wang                              China

 8     Alexei Tchouvikov                           Russia

10    Vassili Pestoun                               Russia

11    Qiao Lian                                      China

12    Kostya Zaharchenko                         Ukraine

13    Ben Toner                                     Australia

13    Tomas Brauner                               The Czechlands

13    Tse Hsiang Teo                               Singapore

16    Artem Voronov                               Russia

17    Boris Zbarsky                                USA

18    Ewald Puchwein                              Austria

II Prizes:

 1     Jonathan Monroe                             Great Britain

 2     Xinyuan Wang                                China

 3     Bradley Steel                                  Australia

 3     Yu-Jiu Wang                                  Taiwan

 3     Peter Varkonyi                                Hungary

 6     Chris Hirata                                   USA

 7     Farzad Parvaresh                             Iran

 8     Jarosław Łabaziewicz                        Poland

 9     Thomas Braschler                            Switzerland

10    Ganesh Sittampalam                         Great Britain

11    Andrij Didovyk                               Ukraine

12    Marcin Szlufik                                Poland

12    Duc Phuong Nguyen                         Vietnam

14    Xinlai Ni                                       China

14    Karel Kolar                                    The Czechlands

16    Ron Livneh                                    Israel

16    Duc Trung Kien Nguyen                    Vietnam

16    The Truyen Tran                             Vietnam

19    Chuo Hao Yeo                                Singapore

20    Mihaela Enculescu                           Romania

21    Hendrik Bartko                               Germany

21    Alexei Makarov                               Russia

21    Matus Medo                                  Slovakia

24    Chih-Chun Lin                                Taiwan

24    Jiri Houska                                    The Czechlands

24    Sayed Mahdi Fazeli                          Iran

24    Andei Bernevig                               Romania

24    Martin Sommer                               Switzerland

29    Joel Kamnitzer                                Canada

29    Jochen Hub                                    Germany

31    Ianko Todorov                                Bulgaria

31    Reza Salem                                    Iran

31    Guido Festuccia                              Italy

III Prizes:

 1     Tuomas Lappi                                Finland

 1     Ben Gripaios                                  Great Britain

 1     Michał Szabelski                             Poland

 1     Gasper Tkacik                                Slovenia

 5     Jung-Ki Hong                                 South Korea

 6     Mikalai Sabel                                  Belarus

 6     Iulian Alecu                                   Romania

 6     Li Jie Wong                                    Singapore

 9     Andrei Kuzmin                               Belarus

 9     Young-Jin Cho                                South Korea

 9     Tuan Minh Pham                             Vietnam

12    Mohammad Sedighi                          Iran

13    Alar Mitt                                      Estonia

13    Yeul Na                                        South Korea

13    Michael Levin                                 USA

16    John Aston                                    Great Britain

16    Gabor Braun                                  Hungary

16    Cyril Adamuscin                             Slovakia

16    Oleg Miroshnychenko                       Ukraine

20    Yi-Xian Chen                                 Taiwan

20    Noah Bray-Ali                                USA

22    Melchior Gruetzmann                       Germany

23    Bernhard Kubicek                            Austria

23    Marek Miska                                 Poland

23    Bo-Kyung Choi                               South Korea

26    Nic Farhi                                       Great Britain

26    Karol Gregor                                  Slovakia

28    Maris Valdats                                 Latvia

29    Dario Fischbein                               Argentina

30    Matthew Chapman                          Australia

30    Vidas Pazusis                                 Lithuania

30    Aleksandar Donev                            Macedonia

33    David Charypar                              Switzerland

34    Ramunas Augulis                             Lithuania

34    Hyong-Bin Son                               South Korea

36    Mathias Kobylko                            Germany

36    Thomas Yeo                                   Singapore

36    Gijs Van Oort                                 The Netherlands

36    Boy Tanto                                     Indonesia

40    Wayan Gde Widiartha                       Indonesia

40    Van Diep Bui                                 Vietnam

40    Milovan Suvakov                             Yugoslavia

43    Etienne Bernier                               Canada

43    Gabor Negyesi                                Hungary

43    Victor Bordeianu                             Moldova

46    Alejandro Marcu                             Argentina

46    Sven Laur                                      Estonia

46    Herman Chow                                Singapore

46    Travis Hime                                   USA

50    Andrey Klinger                               Israel

50    Ozgur Sahin                                   Turkey

52    Chih-Shiang Chou                            Taiwan

52    Alexander Medina                            Cuba

52    Francis Weyzig                               The Netherlands

Honourable Mentions:

 1     Hendra                                         Indonesia

 1     Stefano Cesi                                   Italy

 3     Joseph Wong                                  Canada

 3     Matti Ohman                                 Finland

 3     Panu Trivej                                    Thailand

 6     Ivan Radovcic                                 Croatia

 6     Imre Koncz                                    Hungary

 6     Anuar Bitanof                                 Kazakhstan

 6     Igor Verstovsek                               Slovenia

10    Yonko Todorov                               Bulgaria

10    Paul Hamelinck                               The Netherlands

10    Oleksandr Solovyov                         Ukraine

13    Felix Hummel                                 Austria

13    Mark Koudritsky                            Israel

13    Tiberiu Grigorescu                           Romania

13    Bogdan Lozynskyj                           Ukraine

17    Evgeni Begelfor                               Israel

18    Gabor Kovacs                                 Hungary

18    Michele Papucci                              Italy

20    Vasili Vyazhevich                            Belarus

21    Matej Horvat                                 Slovenia

22    Anakewit Boonkasame                      Thailand

23    Hannu Pulakka                                Finland

23    Robert Johansson                            Sweden

25    Jes Klinke                                     Denmark

25    Antonello Scardicchio                        Italy

27    Pairote Sirinamaratana                       Thailand

27    Mihajlo Vanevic                              Yugoslavia

29    Russel Kliese                                  Australia

29    Pierre Thibault                                Canada

29    Karlis Mikelsons                             Latvia

29    Kelsey Grant                                  New Zealand

29    Ayfer Ozgur                                  Turkey

34    Heng-Chin Yeh                               Taiwan

34    Reinder Cuperus                              The Netherlands

36    Geert Vermeulen                              Belgium

36    Daniel Klir                                     The Czechlands

36    Rassul Karabalin                              Kazakhstan

39    Jeff Mottershead                             Canada

40    Martin Tchernookov                         Bulgaria

40    Gordan Stanojevic                            Yugoslavia

42    Jon Evvindur Bjarnason                     Iceland

43    Marius Mikucionis                           Lithuania

44    Uladzimir Kukhta                            Belarus

44    Taavet Loogvali                               Estonia

44    Jaak Sarv                                       Estonia

47    Matej Marinc                                 Slovenia

48    Juan Tonello                                  Argentina

48    Andrei Miron                                 Moldova

48    Vladimir Samara                              Yugoslavia

51    Martins Verdins                              Latvia

51    Ayhan Duzgun                               Turkey

51    Marko Bacic                                  Yugoslavia

54    Rudolf Sykora                                The Czechlands

54    David Khatidze                               Georgia

Special Prizes:

* for the best score (Absolute Winner):

       Sayed Mehdi Anvari                         Iran

* for the best score in the experimental part of the competition:

       George Doukas                               Australia

* for the best score in the theoretical part of the competition:

       Norbert Schuch                               Germany

       Daniel Preda                                   Romania

* for the best balance between theory and experiment (Prize of the European Physical Society):

       Alexei Tchouvikov                           Russia

* for the best participantfrom the countries which joined the IPhOs in 1997 (Prize of the President of the IPhOs):

       Anuar Bitanof                                 Kazakhstan